Jobs Index

Remote, hybrid and onsite jobs collected daily from company career boards

Only 9% of open jobs are fully remote. Here is where they are

Remote work is everywhere on social media, but how many job postings really offer it? This index collects open positions every day from public company career boards, so we can count instead of guess.

On October 24, 2026 the index held 268,835 open positions from 11,041 companies in 102 countries. This is how they split by workplace:

WorkplaceJobsShare
Onsite200,11874.4%
Hybrid36,70213.7%
Remote25,0279.3%
Not stated6,9882.6%

Fewer than one job in ten is fully remote. Hybrid, a few days a week at the office, is more common than remote.

Remote work depends on the region

The share of remote jobs is very different from one region to another:

RegionJobsRemoteHybridOnsite
North America99,13113.6%13.8%68.4%
Europe28,18013.0%31.8%51.5%
Middle East & Africa2,5738.0%17.0%72.6%
Asia-Pacific23,3705.4%17.2%73.7%
Latin America101,4642.3%7.7%89.8%

Two things stand out:

Country by country

Among the countries with the most remote jobs:

CountryOpen jobsRemote jobsRemote share
United States92,70912,20013.2%
Brazil97,0891,5071.6%
Canada6,3151,19118.9%
United Kingdom7,7811,01413.0%
Germany4,13362415.1%
India9,3363884.2%
Mexico2,18635116.1%
Spain2,08427813.3%
Poland1,61424915.4%

Canada has the highest remote share of the large markets, almost one job in five. Mexico, Poland and Germany are above the US.

Why Brazil looks so different

Brazil has the most open jobs in the index, and only 1.6% of them are remote. Part of that is real: retail, pharmacies, hospitals and restaurants hire a lot, and those jobs are onsite by nature. Part of it is coverage: we read Brazil's big hiring platforms, which carry many store and operations roles, while for most other countries we read the career boards of tech and corporate employers.

So the number to keep in mind for Brazil is not the share but the count: 1,507 remote jobs open on a single day. If you are looking for remote work from Brazil, also look at international companies that hire across Latin America.

What this means if you are job hunting

  1. Do not filter on remote only. Hybrid roles are almost 1.5 times more common, and many ask for only one or two office days a week.
  2. Remote competition is global. A remote US posting gets applicants from many countries, so a strong, tailored CV matters more there.
  3. Check who may apply. Many "remote" jobs are remote inside one country only. The index reads the posting text to show where applicants must live.

How we counted

Each job is counted once, even when it appears on several sites. Workplace comes from the posting itself (its location field and text); 2.6% of postings do not say. The numbers are a snapshot of jobs open on October 24, 2026 and change every day.

You can explore the live numbers yourself: browse all remote jobs, remote jobs in Brazil, or open the Insights tab in the app.

Search all open jobs →